Candidate Menu

General Privacy Notice

The Weston Group (“Weston”) processes personal data it holds on individuals in accordance

with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the following manner:-

  • Any personal data you provide to Weston will be processed for the purposes of a legitimate interest in accordance with the contracts or arrangements we establish, from time to time, with you and/or your company;
  • The personal data you provide will be used to pursue the contracts or arrangements referred to above and not for any other reason, other than to contact you from time to time on other business matters;
  • For the purposes of GDPR, Weston is the data controller and your data will be processed by employees of Weston for the purposes referred to above. Any questions in relation to this should be directed to Weston at email address gdpr@weston-group.co.uk;
  • Weston will retain your data for the time during which you and or your company has a contract or arrangement with it and may be held in its records for future reference in circumstances where Weston wishes to contact you, including to enter into a business arrangement with you and/or your company if it is regarded, in the future, as being asuitable business partner;
  • Pursuant to GDPR, your rights, as a data subject, include the following:-

                    › The right to object to processing and the withdrawal of your consent for your personal data to be processed;

                    › The right to restrict Weston processing your personal data;

                    › The right to the rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

                    › The right to erasure of your personal data;

                    › The right to be informed of information illustrating fair processing of your personal data;

                    › The right to access your own personal data;

                    › The right to portability of your personal data; and

                    › The right not be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

  • If at any time, you need to contact the Supervisory Authority about the way Weston is processing your personal data, you should write to The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF;
  • Weston does not routinely use a data subject’s data for automated decision making,including profiling;
  • Whenever Weston enters into a business arrangement with you and/or your company,your personal data will be processed in the manner referred to above, and at such times itis deemed unnecessary to process your personal data, your data will be destroyed.